Smart Start Meals Personal Information Protection Policy.

At Smart Start Meals, we are committed to providing our customers with exceptional service, and establishing your trust in us. It is our goal that you will always feel confident that we respect your privacy, and take all measures to protect your personal information. As providing our service involves the collection and use of some personal information about you, protecting your personal information is one of our highest priorities.

Your personal information will be used only by Smart Start Meals and will not be used or disclosed to an external third party without your consent. We will inform you why and how we collect and use your personal information, and will handle such information in a manner that would be considered appropriate for the use of our website and services. No personally identifiable information will be collected or used if you do not provide it to us, or when you are viewing the pages on this website.

Definitions:

Personal Information means information about you as an individual (e.g. Name, Home address, e-mail address, Credit card information) Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact information means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or the Personal Information Protection Act.

Purpose for Collection and Use of Personal Information

Unless the purposes for collecting your personal information are obvious and you voluntarily provide personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either via our website, e-mail, or in writing, before or at the time of collection.
When ordering your dinner packages and scheduling your delivery or pickup, we collect your Full Name, E-mail address, Phone Number, Home and Delivery Address, Payment (Credit Card) information via our website or telephone to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To allow you to purchase our dinner packages, and to process and confirm your order (via e-mail or telephone).
  • To communicate with you about our product, services, promotions, and to answer questions or requests;
  • To create a customer profile and identify your preferences within our product/service;
  • To verify your identity;
  • To collect payment for our product and service


Consent for the Collection and Usage of, and Retention of Personal Information

By using the online ordering system of this website, or ordering via telephone, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information for the purposes described above. Your continued use of this website also indicates that you accept our privacy policy.

If you do not wish to provide any personal information on our website, you will still be able to use most of the features on www.smartstartmeals.ca, but will be unable to place your order online. In such case, you may contact us via telephone or e-mail, and we will gladly assist you with your order.

We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is accurate and complete, and you may request correction such information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. Your personal information that directly affects your ability to use our services will be retained for at least one year, so that you have the opportunity to request access to it.


Security of Personal Information

Our entire website (including the portions that ask for personal information and payment information) are entirely protected by an industry standard SSL certificate which encrypts (scrambles) all information and protects is from unauthorized access. In addition, User ID's, strong passwords, firewalls, antivirus software are all employed on the web server that hosts www.smartstartmeals.ca. Hardcopy information is protected by locked cabinets, and locked fireproof safes, with access restricted only to Smart Start Meals.

If you send e-mail to any @smartstartmeals.ca address that includes personal information (such as your name included in the address), we will use that information to respond to your inquiry (e.g. questions about menu, orders, etc). Pleaser note that e-mail is NOT necessarily considered secure. If your communication is very sensitive, or includes information such as your home address, you may wish to consider communicating with us via telephone. NEVER under any circumstances should you provide Credit Card information via e-mail.

Financial information in the form of your credit card number, expiry date, and CVV number will be required to process your order. This information is protected by the same secured website and server, and with the same measures as described above. Your credit card information is stored securely on this server, and is processed by TD/Canada Trust Merchant services using a secure account accessible only by Smart Start Meals. Once your transaction is complete your credit card information is deleted from the server. Smart Start Meals does not keep your credit card information on file unless you specifically request that we do so.

We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes, to ensure ongoing personal information security.


Providing Customers Access to Personal Information, Question Handling Procedures

At your request, we will provide you access to your personal information. Such requests must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought. We will make the requested information available within 30 business days. Upon request we will also answer questions as to how Smart Start Meals uses your personal information.

Smart Start Meals may change or update this policy periodically for the benefit of providing better protection to itself and its customers. All existing customers will be notified by email of any substantial changes made to the existing policy.

Please direct any concerns or questions regarding our Privacy Policy to info@smartstartmeals.ca, or call us at 250.869.7678.

Thank you,

Smart Start Meals